I'm Jung Yub Lee, a Newton, MA real estate agent specializing in move-up and family homes across Greater Boston. I serve clients in English & Korean — from first search to closing. Serving Newton, Boston, Cambridge, Somerville, Medford and Needham, MA.
Key Takeaways
•2026 prices: Top school districts near Boston carry medians near $2 million. Boston Magazine's 2026 rankings put Newton at $1,910,000 and Wellesley at $2,211,303.
•The tuition math: Two kids at Private School Review's average Massachusetts private tuition ($26,644) for 13 years cost $692,744 at today's prices. High school years cost more, so the true total may be higher. At 2025's 4.3% increase rate, it tops $900,000.
•The short answer: Lexington can come out ahead for families with two or more kids and many school years left. That holds only if the cost of carrying the house premium stays below the tuition total.
•The exception: One child, few years left, or a low-cost parochial (church-run) school can make staying in Boston cheaper.
How Are School Districts Shaping Boston-Area Home Prices in 2026?
Per Boston Magazine's 2026 rankings, Newton's median is $1,910,000 and Wellesley's is $2,211,303. Lexington's latest available figure, from mid-2025, is a $1,985,000 median single-family price, per Massachusetts Association of Realtors / Buyers Brokers Only data. That was a 13% gain in one year.
So Boston families face a real choice. They can stay and pay private tuition, or they can buy into a district like Lexington.
Private School Review puts average Massachusetts private tuition at $26,644 a year for 2026-27. Two kids × 13 years × $26,644 equals $692,744, before increases. Tuition rose 4.3% in 2025. At that pace, the two-child total tops $900,000.
That money does not come back. Home equity might.
When Can Buying Into Lexington Pay Off?
Buying makes the most sense with two or more children and many school years ahead.
The main benefit is equity, meaning the share of the home you own after subtracting the mortgage. Tuition is spent, but a home may hold or grow its value. Still, one 13% year is no long-term promise, and prices can fall. School demand supports resale, because your future buyer may be another family chasing the same schools.
The costs start right away. Most Lexington homes need a jumbo loan, a mortgage above standard lending limits, with stricter approval rules and more cash down.
The price is fixed at closing, but taxes, insurance, and upkeep can keep rising, much like tuition. Many homes are older, so roofs, heating, windows, and electrical work add real costs. Check the current tax bill before you offer. Assessed value, the price the town uses to set your property tax, can differ from what buyers pay.
Lexington is also more car-dependent than Boston. If you value walking and transit, count that too.
When Does Staying in Boston and Paying Tuition Make More Sense?
Staying can win with one child, few school years left, or access to a lower-cost school. You keep your home, commute, and neighborhood, and skip a jumbo loan.
Cheaper faith-based options exist. Private School Review lists Cristo Rey Boston High School in Dorchester at $2,700 and St. John Paul II Catholic Academy in Dorchester at $4,600.
The risk is rising tuition. Private School Review shows average Massachusetts tuition is 36.3% higher than in 2016. That works out to roughly 3.5% a year, below 2025's 4.3%, so plan for a range.
High school costs the most: $40,983 a year on average, compared with $24,819 for elementary school. If your children are young, the priciest years are still ahead.
Private High School Costs Substantially More Than Private Elementary School in Massachusetts
A same-unit tuition comparison between Massachusetts private elementary schools and private high schools for 2026-27.
A same-unit tuition comparison between Massachusetts private elementary schools and private high schools for 2026-27.
The table sets the two paths side by side, with tuition rows from Private School Review and home rows from Massachusetts Association of Realtors / Buyers Brokers Only. Tuition is a recurring cost that rises each year. The Lexington premium is a large upfront cost that may be partly recovered at sale.
Lexington Home vs. Boston Private School Tradeoffs
Compares qualitative cost, equity, and flexibility tradeoffs between buying a Lexington home and remaining in Boston while paying private school tuition in the 2026 family housing and education context.
Category
Lexington Home
Boston + Private School
Upfront cash
Large down payment
Little or none
Yearly cost
Mortgage plus taxes
Tuition that rises over time
Money back later
Possible, through home equity
None
Flexibility
Low; selling takes time
High; you can switch schools
What Are the Strongest Arguments Against Buying for Schools?
"Home price and tuition are apples to oranges."
Partly true. The premium may come back when you sell, but only in a strong market. Meanwhile you finance it every month, which can crowd out retirement savings, college savings, and everyday breathing room. For a fair comparison, ask your lender for a full monthly number using today's rate, tax bill, insurance, and likely maintenance.
"Massachusetts public schools rank near the top nationally."
Massachusetts schools often rank near the top nationally, but statewide strength does not mean every district is strong. On Massachusetts DESE results from the MCAS (the state's standardized tests), Boston Public Schools posts 28% math proficiency and 30% reading proficiency, meaning students who scored at grade level. Lynn and Brockton post 15% in math. Worcester sits at 25%, Springfield at 22%, and Lowell at 31%.
Selected Massachusetts School Districts: Math and Reading Proficiency
A two-metric comparison of math and reading proficiency across selected Massachusetts school districts reported by Realtor.com.
% Proficient in Math
% Proficient in Reading
A two-metric comparison of math and reading proficiency across selected Massachusetts school districts reported by Realtor.com.
Series
Label
Value
% Proficient in Math
Boston Public Schools
28%
% Proficient in Reading
Boston Public Schools
30%
% Proficient in Math
Worcester School District
25%
% Proficient in Reading
Worcester School District
24%
% Proficient in Math
Springfield School District
22%
% Proficient in Reading
Springfield School District
24%
% Proficient in Math
Lynn School District
15%
% Proficient in Reading
Lynn School District
19%
% Proficient in Math
Brockton School District
15%
% Proficient in Reading
Brockton School District
22%
% Proficient in Math
Lowell School District
31%
% Proficient in Reading
Lowell School District
19%
% Proficient in Math
Lawrence School District
19%
% Proficient in Reading
Lawrence School District
17%
% Proficient in Math
New Bedford School District
20%
% Proficient in Reading
New Bedford School District
22%
% Proficient in Math
Newton School District
69%
% Proficient in Reading
Newton School District
62%
% Proficient in Math
Fall River School District
16%
% Proficient in Reading
Fall River School District
19%
% Proficient in Math
Quincy School District
43%
% Proficient in Reading
Quincy School District
42%
% Proficient in Math
Framingham School District
21%
% Proficient in Reading
Framingham School District
26%
Source:FBI UCR & local law enforcement data (as reported)
Boston beats some cities. But your real choice is Boston vs. Lexington. Pull both districts' MCAS math and reading results from DESE's district profiles (profiles.doe.mass.edu) to see the gap on the same measure.
Some Boston schools do perform well. If your assigned Boston school is strong, you may not need either option.
What Is the Practical Verdict for Boston Families?
Lexington can come out ahead with two or more kids, many school years left, and a premium you can comfortably carry. Boston often wins with one child, few years left, or a low-cost parochial option.
Run this test:
1. Tuition total: Multiply children × years left × tuition. Add 3.5% to 4.3% a year for increases, per Private School Review's long-run and 2025 rates.
2. Premium cost: Subtract your current home's value from your target home's price. Then total the cost of carrying that premium over those years: extra mortgage interest, higher taxes, insurance, closing and selling costs, and maintenance on an older home.
3. Equity check: Subtract only the equity you realistically expect at sale. If prices are flat or falling, that number may be small.
If the premium cost stays below the tuition total, buying wins. If not, tuition is cheaper.
Before you offer, get fully pre-underwritten, meaning the lender reviews your finances completely before you make an offer. Confirm the exact assigned elementary and middle schools. MassBudget reports the FY 2026 state budget made no large structural changes to K-12 funding formulas, so don't expect policy to change this math soon.
For a side-by-side school-and-housing cost breakdown for your Boston home and target suburbs, reach out before you make a move.
Is buying in Lexington cheaper than paying Boston private school tuition?
Buying in Lexington is usually cheaper over time than Boston private school tuition for families with two or more kids and many school years left. Massachusetts private tuition averages $26,644 a year, and the article’s two-child total tops $900,000 with increases. A home can build equity; tuition is spent.
How do home price trends in 2026 affect the Lexington versus tuition choice?
Home price trends in 2026 make the Lexington case stronger, but not risk-free. The draft cites a $1,985,000 median single-family price in mid-2025, up 13% in one year. That gain suggests the school premium may return at resale, while Boston school costs paid as tuition do not.
What makes staying in Boston and paying tuition the better choice?
Staying in Boston can be the better choice when a family has one child, only a few years left, or access to a low-cost faith-based school. The draft cites Dorchester options at $2,700 and $4,600. Paying Boston private school tuition also preserves city life and avoids jumbo-loan bidding wars.